Sunday, September 18, 2011

Fab Five: Cheese TV

We all have those bad tv shows that we watch. The ones that are so bad they're good. This is my list.





Stone Undercover


I'm a sucker for bad Canadian tv shows. DaVinci's Inquest, Cold Squad, He Shoots, She Scores. The list goes on and on. Stone Undercover may be my very favorite, though.



The Unit

I just started watching this in the past year or so. It's fantastically cheesy. An elite military unit and their wives(?!) fight terrorists around the globe. Um, what?



In the Heat of the Night

Focusing on a small town police department in fictional Sparta, MS. They try so hard to be fully integrated and not biased at all that it almost comes around the other way to get 'em. Interracial relationship? Uh huh. Local boy goes to big city and comes back home? Yup. Female in power? Check.



The View

I admit it. I watch to see what's gonna happen. I'm still hoping for another nuclear meltdown and want to see Elisabeth flip the table RHONJ-style or Joy bish-slap her. Yeah...



All My Children/One Life to Live

I've been a long tome follower of the goings-on in Pine Valley and Llanview. I'm sad to see the shows go, but mannn...some of the storylines are way too recycled. And time either stands still or you come back after a brief hiatus and the kids are now adults with their own families. I'm looking at you Kevin/Joey/Jessica Buchannan.

3 comments:

Emily said...

The Unit! I loved that show. Seems the shows that I like always get cancelled.

Thanks so much for linking up with our Feed Me Friday hop. There are several wonderful blogs participating again this week, you're certain to find a few new favorites!

I look forward to reading more from you!

Your Co-Host,
Emily from Nap Time Is My Time

TigerEyes2001 said...

I like The View, sometimes. LOL
Hi! New follower from Whimsical Wednesday blog hop! Please follow back. Thanks! :)
http://tigereyes2001reviews.blogspot.com/

Amo said...

I like the View even though most of them get on my nerves at some point. I LOVED Rosie O'Donnell. I wish she were still on that show.
amoeidson(at)yahoo(dot)com

Post a Comment

 
YouSayToo Revenue Sharing Community